1080p gaming

Best Gaming PC for 1080p Gaming

Looking for the best gaming PC for 1080p gaming? This guide explains what specs matter, how much RAM and SSD storage you need, and whether Quantum Lite, Quantum Core or Quantum Ultra is the best choice for smooth Full HD gaming.

Best Gaming PC for 1080p Gaming

1080p gaming is still one of the most popular ways to play on PC. It offers a great balance of image quality, smooth performance and sensible pricing, which makes it ideal for many gamers.

You do not always need the most expensive gaming PC to enjoy smooth 1080p gaming. The right choice depends on the games you play, the FPS you want and whether you care more about value, high settings or long-term performance.

This guide explains what to look for when buying a gaming PC for 1080p gaming and which Quantum PC range is best for different types of players.

Quick Answer

For most 1080p gamers, Quantum Lite or Quantum Core is the best choice.

1080p Gaming Need Best Choice
Best value 1080p gaming PC Quantum Lite
Best all-round 1080p gaming PC Quantum Core
Best high FPS 1080p gaming PC Quantum Core or Quantum Ultra
Best for casual gaming Quantum Lite
Best for heavier games Quantum Core
Best for competitive gaming Quantum Ultra

If you want the best value, choose Quantum Lite.

If you want the safest all-round choice, choose Quantum Core.

If you want high FPS, better settings and stronger long-term performance, choose Quantum Ultra.

What Is 1080p Gaming?

1080p gaming means playing games at Full HD resolution, usually 1920 × 1080.

This resolution is popular because it gives a clear image while being much easier to run than 1440p or 4K. Because the PC has fewer pixels to render, you can often get higher FPS without needing the most expensive graphics card.

1080p gaming is ideal for:

  • Fortnite

  • Warzone

  • GTA V

  • Minecraft

  • Roblox

  • Valorant

  • CS2

  • Rocket League

  • Apex Legends

  • Everyday gaming

For many customers, 1080p is the best balance between performance and price.

Why 1080p Is Still a Good Choice

1080p gaming is still a strong choice because it is affordable, smooth and practical.

Compared with 1440p or 4K, 1080p usually allows:

  • Higher FPS

  • Lower PC cost

  • Better value graphics cards

  • Less pressure on the GPU

  • Smoother gameplay in competitive games

  • Better performance on budget and mid-range PCs

If you are buying your first gaming PC, 1080p is usually the best place to start.

You can still get a great gaming experience without needing to pay for high-end hardware.

What Specs Matter for 1080p Gaming?

For 1080p gaming, the most important specs are:

  • Graphics card

  • Processor

  • RAM

  • SSD storage

  • Cooling

  • Monitor refresh rate

The graphics card has the biggest impact on gaming performance, but the processor also matters, especially in competitive games where high FPS is important.

RAM helps your PC handle games, Windows, launchers, Discord and background apps. SSD storage helps with faster loading and makes the PC feel more responsive.

A good 1080p gaming PC should be balanced. You do not want a strong graphics card paired with weak supporting parts.

Best Gaming PC for Casual 1080p Gaming

For casual 1080p gaming, Quantum Lite is usually the best choice.

Quantum Lite is designed for customers who want a proper gaming PC without spending more than necessary. It is ideal for popular games and everyday use.

Quantum Lite is a good choice if you play:

  • Fortnite

  • Minecraft

  • Roblox

  • Valorant

  • CS2

  • Rocket League

  • GTA V

  • Casual games

  • Esports games

Choose Quantum Lite if you want:

  • A good first gaming PC

  • Smooth 1080p gameplay

  • Good value for money

  • A ready-to-use PC

  • A lower-cost option

  • A PC for gaming, school and everyday use

For many casual gamers, Quantum Lite gives the best value.

Best Gaming PC for Most 1080p Gamers

For most 1080p gamers, Quantum Core is the best choice.

Quantum Core gives you more performance headroom than Quantum Lite, which helps with heavier games, smoother FPS and better long-term usability.

Quantum Core is ideal if you play:

  • Fortnite

  • Warzone

  • GTA V

  • Apex Legends

  • Forza

  • Minecraft

  • Valorant

  • CS2

  • General 1080p games

Choose Quantum Core if you want:

  • The best all-round 1080p gaming PC

  • Stronger performance than entry-level builds

  • Better FPS in heavier games

  • Better multitasking

  • More long-term performance

  • A safer choice if you are unsure

For most customers, Quantum Core is the easiest recommendation.

It gives the best balance of price, performance and future usability.

Best Gaming PC for High FPS 1080p Gaming

For high FPS 1080p gaming, Quantum Core or Quantum Ultra is the better choice.

High FPS matters if you use a high refresh rate monitor, such as 144Hz, 165Hz or 240Hz. A stronger PC helps games feel smoother and more responsive.

Quantum Core is a strong option for high FPS 1080p gaming in many popular games.

Quantum Ultra is better if you want the strongest performance, higher settings or a more premium setup.

Choose Quantum Ultra if you want:

  • Higher FPS

  • Better graphics settings

  • Competitive gaming performance

  • Better performance in demanding games

  • Streaming or recording

  • A more future-ready PC

If you care about maximum smoothness and performance, Quantum Ultra is the best choice.

Is 16GB RAM Enough for 1080p Gaming?

Yes, 16GB RAM is enough for many 1080p gamers.

16GB RAM is suitable if you mainly play popular games and do not keep too many apps open in the background.

16GB RAM is good for:

  • Fortnite

  • Minecraft

  • Roblox

  • Valorant

  • CS2

  • Rocket League

  • Everyday 1080p gaming

If you are trying to keep the price lower, 16GB RAM can be a sensible choice.

Is 32GB RAM Better for 1080p Gaming?

Yes, 32GB RAM is better if you want more headroom.

It may not always massively increase FPS by itself, but it can make the whole PC feel smoother when multitasking.

32GB RAM is better if you:

  • Play heavier games

  • Use Discord while gaming

  • Keep browser tabs open

  • Stream or record gameplay

  • Want better long-term performance

  • Want fewer slowdowns

For a budget 1080p PC, 16GB RAM is fine.

For a stronger long-term 1080p PC, 32GB RAM is the better choice.

Is 512GB SSD Enough for 1080p Gaming?

A 512GB SSD can be enough for 1080p gaming if you only play a few games.

It is a good option if you want to keep the price lower and mostly play lighter titles.

Choose 512GB SSD if:

  • You only install a few games

  • You mainly play Fortnite, Minecraft, Roblox or Valorant

  • You want the best value

  • You do not mind uninstalling games when needed

512GB can work, but it does require more storage management.

Is 1TB SSD Better for 1080p Gaming?

Yes, 1TB SSD is better for most gamers.

A 1TB SSD gives you more room for games, updates, launchers, downloads, clips and files.

Choose 1TB SSD if:

  • You play multiple games

  • You play larger games like Warzone or GTA V

  • You want more long-term storage

  • You do not want to keep deleting games

  • You record clips or download lots of files

For most customers, 1TB SSD is the easier and safer choice.

What Graphics Card Do You Need for 1080p Gaming?

For 1080p gaming, you do not always need a high-end graphics card.

A good 1080p gaming PC should have a graphics card that matches the games you play and the FPS you want.

For casual 1080p gaming, a value-focused graphics card can be enough.

For heavier games, high FPS or competitive settings, a stronger graphics card is worth it.

The graphics card affects:

  • FPS

  • Graphics settings

  • Game smoothness

  • Resolution performance

  • Long-term gaming ability

If you mainly play lighter games, you can save money by choosing a sensible 1080p PC.

If you play demanding games, choose a stronger Quantum Core or Quantum Ultra build.

Best Quantum PC Range for 1080p Gaming

Here is the easiest way to choose:

Quantum Range 1080p Gaming Recommendation
Quantum Lite Best value for casual 1080p gaming
Quantum Core Best all-round choice for most 1080p gamers
Quantum Ultra Best for high FPS and premium 1080p gaming

Quantum Lite is great for value.

Quantum Core is the best choice for most customers.

Quantum Ultra is best if you want high FPS, better settings and stronger long-term performance.

Quantum Lite for 1080p Gaming

Quantum Lite is ideal if you want a budget-friendly 1080p gaming PC.

It is best for customers who want:

  • Good value

  • Smooth gameplay in popular games

  • A first gaming PC

  • A simple ready-to-use setup

  • A PC for gaming and everyday use

Quantum Lite is best for casual gamers and popular games.

It is a strong choice if you mainly play Fortnite, Minecraft, Roblox, Valorant or CS2.

Quantum Core for 1080p Gaming

Quantum Core is the best all-round option for 1080p gaming.

It is best for customers who want:

  • Stronger performance

  • Better FPS

  • Better multitasking

  • More long-term power

  • A PC for a wider range of games

  • A safer choice overall

If you are unsure which PC to choose, Quantum Core is usually the best answer.

It gives you more headroom than Quantum Lite without jumping straight to the highest-performance range.

Quantum Ultra for 1080p Gaming

Quantum Ultra is the best choice for high FPS 1080p gaming.

It is ideal if you want:

  • Maximum smoothness

  • Higher FPS

  • Better graphics settings

  • High refresh rate monitor support

  • Competitive gaming performance

  • Streaming or recording

  • Premium long-term performance

Quantum Ultra is more powerful than many casual 1080p gamers need, but it is the best option if performance matters most.

Best 1080p Gaming PC for Fortnite

For Fortnite, Quantum Lite or Quantum Core is usually the best choice.

Quantum Lite is good for casual Fortnite players who want a value gaming PC.

Quantum Core is better if you want higher FPS, smoother performance and better long-term usability.

Quantum Ultra is best for competitive Fortnite players who use high refresh rate monitors.

Best 1080p Gaming PC for Warzone

For Warzone, Quantum Core or Quantum Ultra is recommended.

Warzone is more demanding than games like Fortnite, Minecraft and Valorant, so Quantum Lite is not usually the first choice.

Choose Quantum Core for a good all-round Warzone experience.

Choose Quantum Ultra if you want higher FPS and stronger performance.

Best 1080p Gaming PC for GTA V

For GTA V, Quantum Lite or Quantum Core can both be good choices.

Quantum Lite is suitable if you want a value 1080p gaming PC.

Quantum Core is better if you want smoother performance, better multitasking and a stronger long-term option.

Should You Buy a 1080p or 1440p Gaming PC?

1080p is best if you want strong value and smooth performance without spending too much.

1440p is better if you want a sharper image and have the budget for a stronger graphics card.

Choose 1080p if:

  • You want better value

  • You want higher FPS for less money

  • You play competitive games

  • You are buying a first gaming PC

  • You want a sensible setup

Choose 1440p if:

  • You want a sharper image

  • You have a stronger PC

  • You play visually detailed games

  • You want a more premium experience

For most first-time buyers, 1080p is still the best place to start.

Should You Buy the Cheapest 1080p Gaming PC?

Not always.

A cheap 1080p gaming PC can be fine for lighter games, but if you want smoother performance, better FPS and longer-term usability, it may be worth choosing a stronger PC.

A better 1080p PC can give you:

  • More stable FPS

  • Better graphics settings

  • Better multitasking

  • Faster loading

  • More room for future games

  • A smoother overall experience

If your budget allows it, Quantum Core is usually the safest choice.

Our Recommendation

For most 1080p gamers, we recommend Quantum Core.

Quantum Lite is best if you want the lowest sensible price and mainly play popular games.

Quantum Core is best if you want the safest all-round 1080p gaming PC.

Quantum Ultra is best if you want high FPS, competitive performance or a premium setup.

If you are buying your first gaming PC, Quantum Lite is a great starting point.

If you want the best balance of value and performance, choose Quantum Core.

If you want the strongest 1080p experience, choose Quantum Ultra.

Browse Quantum Gaming PCs

You can browse all Quantum gaming PCs here:

All Gaming PCs

Compare our main gaming PC ranges here:

Quantum Lite

Quantum Core

Quantum Ultra

Not sure which Quantum PC is right for you? Read this guide:

Which Quantum PC Should I Choose?

You may also find these guides useful:

Quantum Lite vs Quantum Core vs Quantum Ultra

16GB vs 32GB RAM for Gaming

512GB vs 1TB SSD: What Should You Choose?

Best Gaming PC for Fortnite

Best Gaming PC for Warzone

FAQ

What is the best gaming PC for 1080p gaming?

For most people, the best gaming PC for 1080p gaming is a balanced PC with a good graphics card, capable processor, 16GB or 32GB RAM and SSD storage. Quantum Core is the best all-round choice.

Is Quantum Lite good for 1080p gaming?

Yes, Quantum Lite is good for casual 1080p gaming and popular games like Fortnite, Minecraft, Roblox, Valorant and CS2.

Is Quantum Core good for 1080p gaming?

Yes, Quantum Core is the best all-round Quantum PC range for 1080p gaming because it offers a strong balance of price and performance.

Is Quantum Ultra good for 1080p gaming?

Yes, Quantum Ultra is excellent for high FPS 1080p gaming, competitive players and customers who want the strongest performance.

Is 16GB RAM enough for 1080p gaming?

Yes, 16GB RAM is enough for many 1080p games. However, 32GB RAM is better for heavier games, multitasking, streaming and long-term use.

Is 512GB SSD enough for 1080p gaming?

512GB SSD can be enough if you only play a few games. For most gamers, 1TB SSD is the better long-term choice.

Should I buy a 1080p or 1440p gaming PC?

Choose 1080p if you want better value and smoother performance for less money. Choose 1440p if you want a sharper image and have the budget for a stronger PC.

Final Verdict

Quantum Lite is best for value 1080p gaming.

Quantum Core is best for most 1080p gamers.

Quantum Ultra is best for high FPS and premium 1080p gaming.

If you want the safest all-round 1080p gaming PC, choose Quantum Core.

If you want the best value, choose Quantum Lite.

If you want the best performance, choose Quantum Ultra.

View All Guides